Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NCSSM Spring Sports Awards

NCSSM Spring Sports Awards

Durham, N.C. - The spring sports seasons have concluded for the 2012-13 year.  Below are all of the award winners for the spring sports.

 

Men’s Golf - 1st Place Carolina 12 1A - Tournament Champions, Regional Champions, 7th Place State Championships

Ryan Phillips, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Noah Wilson, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Tyler Boqnet-Caron, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Andy Yang, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Vamsi Yechoor, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Fran James,  Coach of the Year - Carolina 12 1A

 

Women’s Soccer - 15-3-1, 12-2 Carolina 12, 2nd Place Carolina 12 1A

Madelyn Krebs, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference, All Region

Madison Boice, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference, All Region

Mary Poletti, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference, All Region

Meghan Cole, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference, All Region

Ryan McCord, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference, All Region, All State

 

Baseball - 5-10 Record, 5-9 Carolina 12, 4th Place Carolina 12 1A

Kyle Lee, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

David Cuppett, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Trey Faddis, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

 

Softball - 9-9 Record, 6-6 Carolina 12, 3rd Place Carolina 12 1A

Whitney Ratcliff, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Courtney Bell, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Nicole Ward, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Katie Morris, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Alex Elder, Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

 

Men’s Track and Field, 3rd Place Carolina 12 1A/2A, Regional Runner-Up, 5th Overall in team State Championships, Men’s 4x800 State Champions

Benson Robles, Boys 400 Meter Dash - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Chris Panuski, Boys 800 Meter Run - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Chris Panuski, Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Cameron Bowes, Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Cedric Clark, Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Benson Robles, Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Benson Robles, Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Josh Rees-Jones, Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Chatham Ellwanger, Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Chris Panuski, Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Davis Atkinson, Boys Pole Vault - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Davis Atkinson, Boys Triple Jump - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Benson Robles, Josh Rees-Jones, Chatham Ellwanger, Chris Panuski - Men’s 4x800 State Champions

 

Women’s Track and Field, 4th Place Carolina 12 1A/2A, Regional Champions, 23rd Overall in team State Championships

Ashleigh Cleveland, Girls 100 Meter Hurdles - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Ashleigh Cleveland, Girls 300 Meter Hurdles - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Ashleigh Cleveland, Girls High Jump - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

Princess Stone, Girls Triple Jump - Carolina 12 1-A All-Conference

 

Men’s Tennis, 1st Place Carolina 12 1A, Regional Champions, State Dual Team Runner-Up

Jin Kang - Carolina 12 1A All-Conference Singles

Danny Oh - Carolina 12 1A All-Conference Singles

Josh Mu - Carolina 12 1A All-Conference Doubles

Abhay Quereshi - Carolina 12 1A All-Conference Doubles

Richard McClenny, Coach of the Year - Carolina 12 1A