Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Athletic Awards Ceremony and Spring Award Updates

Athletic Awards Ceremony and Spring Award Updates

Durham, N.C - The athletic department held their annual athletic awards ceremony on Tuesday May 20.  This is the first time in several years that the department hosted an independent ceremony seperate from the large school event.  Seventy-seven all conference members and seven coach of the year awards were handed out along with the 2nd annual Top Athlete award awards.  The top athlete awards were handed out to Ashleigh Cleveland and Jacob Vosburgh.  

Photos - Coming Soon

Fall Award Winners

Winter Awards Winners

2014 Spring Awards
Men’s Golf - 2nd Place Northern Carolina 2A Conference, 4th Place Mideast Regionals
All-Conference
Noah Wilson
Duncan Brown
Ryan Phillips

 

Women’s Soccer - 2nd Place Northern Carolina 2A Conference, 2A Playoff Birth
All-Conference
McKenna Reed
Shayna Jacobs
Madelyn Krebs
Elizabeth Westbrook
Jordan Probst
All Region
McKenna Reed - First Team
Shayna Jacobs  
Madeline Kerbs

 

Baseball - 5th Place Northern Carolina 2A Conference
All-Conference
David Cuppett
James DiMuzio

Softball - 4th Place Northern Carolina 2A Conference, 2A Playoff Birth
All-Conference
Courtney Bell
Adriane McDonald
All-Conference Honorable Mention
Nicole Ward
Victoria Bishop
Chelsea Cronin

 

Men’s Track and Field - 2nd Place Northern Carolina 2A Conference, 3rd place Regionals, 7th place States
- State Champions - Men’s 4x800 Meter Relay: Chatham Ellwanger, Nicholas Walker, Josh Rees-Jones and Cameron Bowes 
All-Conference
Nick Walker
Chatham Ellwanger
Josh Rees-Jones
Cameron Bowes
Robert Cooper

 

Women’s Track and Field - 4th Place Northern Carolina 2A Conference, 5th Place Regionals, 9th Place States
- State Champions - Women’s 4x800 Meter Relay: Kim Ngo, Alexis Knox, Mengmeng Fang and Maddie Wyatt
All-Conference
Alexis Knox
Kim Ngo
Maddie Wyatt
Mengmeng Fang
Kali Smith
Ashleigh Cleveland

 

Men’s Tennis, Northern Carolina 2A Conference Champions, 2A Regional Runner Up
All-Conference
Russell Aryeetey
Guy Blanc
Kevin Chen
Michael Kearney
Danny Oh - Player of the Year
Justin Yang
Richard McClenny - Coach of the Year